Women swept nearly every category at the 2017 Hugo Awards

25
views
Advertisement

The 75th World Science Fiction Convention (commonly known as WorldCon) is being held this weekend in Helsinki, Finland. The convention is where the annual Hugo Awards are presented, and today, the convention announced the latest recipients.

This year, women almost completely swept the Hugo Awards, taking home the top prizes for literature in the science fiction community. That’s particularly notable, given how the awards have been increasingly recognizing works from female and minority creators. The trend prompted a counter-movement from two group of fans, the self-described “Sad Puppies,” and their alt-right equivalents, the “Rabid Puppies.” These groups gamed the awards and forced a slate of nominees onto the Hugo ballot in 2015, prompting widespread backlash within the wider genre community. Another award, the Dragon, faced similar issues earlier this week when several authors asked to pull their nominations over concerns about Puppy interference and the award’s integrity.

This year’s sweep by female creators seems to be a strong repudiation of anti-diversity groups. 2017 also marked the year the ceremony earned its own award: a representative from the Guinness Book of World Records certified that the Hugos are the longest-running science fiction awards ever.

The Best Novel Hugo went to N.K. Jemisin, for The Obelisk Gate, a novel set in the midst of a magical apocalypse. It’s also the sequel to The Fifth Season, which took home the same award last year. Her next novel, and final installment of the trilogy, The Stone Sky, is out next week.


Advertisement

Image: Orbit Books

Here’s the full list of nominees and winners (in bold) for 2017’s Hugo Awards:

BEST NOVEL

  • The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin
  • All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders
  • A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers
  • Death’s End by Cixin Liu
  • Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee
  • Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer

BEST NOVELLA

  • Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire
  • The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe by Kij Johnson
  • Penric and the Shaman by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson
  • This Census-Taker by China Miéville

BEST NOVELETTE

  • The Tomato Thief by Ursula Vernon
  • Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex by Stix Hiscock
  • The Art of Space Travel by Nina Allan
  • The Jewel and Her Lapidary by Fran Wilde
  • Touring with the Alien by Carolyn Ives Gilman
  • You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay by Alyssa Wong

BEST SHORT STORY

  • Seasons of Glass and Iron by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
  • The City Born Great by N. K. Jemisin
  • A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers by Alyssa Wong
  • Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies by Brooke Bolander
  • That Game We Played During the War by Carrie Vaughn
  • An Unimaginable Light by John C. Wright

BEST RELATED WORK

  • Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
  • The Geek Feminist Revolution by Kameron Hurley
  • The Princess Diarist by Carrie Fisher
  • Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro
  • The View From the Cheap Seats by Neil Gaiman
  • “The Women of Harry Potter” posts by Sarah Gailey

BEST GRAPHIC STORY

  • Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda
  • Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze
  • Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa
  • Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher
  • Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks
  • The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – LONGFORM

  • Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve
  • Deadpool, screenplay by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, directed by Tim Miller
  • Ghostbusters, screenplay by Katie Dippold & Paul Feig, directed by Paul Feig
  • Hidden Figures, screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, directed by Theodore Melfi
  • Rogue One, screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, directed by Gareth Edwards
  • Stranger Things, season 1, created by the Duffer Brothers

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – SHORTFORM

  • The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes,” written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough
  • Black Mirror: “San Junipero,” written by Charlie Brooker, directed by Owen Harris
  • Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Ed Bazalgette
  • Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards,” written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Miguel Sapochnik
  • Game of Thrones: “The Door,” written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Jack Bender
  • Splendor & Misery [album], by Clipping

BEST EDITOR – SHORTFORM

  • Ellen Datlow
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Sheila Williams

BEST EDITOR – LONGFORM

  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Vox Day
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Devi Pillai
  • Miriam Weinberg
  • Navah Wolfe

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

  • Julie Dillon
  • Galen Dara
  • Chris McGrath
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Sana Takeda

BEST SEMIPROZINE

  • Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
  • Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, edited by P. Alexander
  • GigaNotoSaurus, edited by Rashida J. Smith
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Catherine Krahe, Vajra Chandrasekera, Vanessa Rose Phin, Li Chua, Aishwarya Subramanian, Tim Moore, Anaea Lay, and the Strange Horizons staff
  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James

BEST FANZINE

  • “Lady Business,” edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
  • “Castalia House Blog,” edited by Jeffro Johnson
  • “Journey Planet,” edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Helena Nash, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Erin Underwood
  • “nerds of a feather, flock together,” edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
  • “Rocket Stack Rank,” edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
  • “SF Bluestocking,” edited by Bridget McKinney

BEST FANCAST

  • Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
  • Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
  • Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
  • The Rageaholic, presented by RazörFist

BEST FAN WRITER

  • Abigail Nussbaum
  • Mike Glyer
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Natalie Luhrs
  • Foz Meadows
  • Chuck Tingle

BEST FAN ARTIST

  • Elizabeth Leggett
  • Ninni Aalto
  • Vesa Lehtimäki
  • Likhain (M. Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

BEST SERIES

  • The Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • The Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone
  • The Expanse by James S.A. Corey
  • The October Daye Books by Seanan McGuire
  • The Peter Grant / Rivers of London series by Ben Aaronovitch
  • The Temeraire series by Naomi Novik

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER

  • Ada Palmer
  • Sarah Gailey
  • J. Mulrooney
  • Malka Older
  • Laurie Penny
  • Kelly Robson

Source

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here